Are You Required to Let a Contractor Fix Mistakes?
[…] The contractor inspected the flooring, determined the problem must have been defective product, and filed a warranty claim with the manufacturer. In the meantime, the homeowner, having lost faith in the original contractor, hired a second contractor to re-install new flooring. The homeowner then sued and won a judgment against the original contractor for the cost to re-do the work. The original contractor appealed the judgment on the basis that the homeowner failed to allow them to fix their mistake, as provided under Indiana statute.
Indiana Code Section 32-27-3-12(a) requires a construction professional, upon entering into a contract for sale, construction, or substantial remodeling of a residence, to “provide notice to each homeowner of the construction professional's right to offer to cure construction defects before a homeowner may commence litigation against the construction professional.” If a construction professional fails to give a homeowner the notice required under the section, then the homeowner does not have any obligation to allow the contractor to cure, if the contractor offers, and the homeowner may proceed to file suit.